Privacy policy

We take privacy and security issues seriously and encourage you to consider impact of the privacy policies of each relevant entity before sharing your personal information.

Information collected. During the regular course of our work, OnlineAdviser receives personal information about our clients. At a minimum, we collect your name, state of residence and e-mail address. You may also choose to provide additional information about personal medical issues, financial account information or insurance details.

Non-disclosure. Except as explained below, your personal information is not shared with anyone and is used only to answer the questions that you may ask the adviser.

Authorized Disclosure. You may request that we communicate with another person or entity with regard to your insurance issue. For example, you may ask whether you meet the medical eligibility requirements for an insurance plan based on your specific medical history. In those cases we share the minimum information necessary to complete the service requested.

Other companies. Each other company, insurance exchange, government entity and insurance company maintains its own privacy policy. Some of these policies vary significantly from our own. Additionally, federal and state laws affecting these entities are designed to both protect and to further distribute your personal information.  

Security. We maintain internal information security measures that meet or exceed the standards of the financial services industry. However, neither our services nor our Web sites are intended to meet the security requirements of HIPAA for personal health information nor do we handle online financial transactions. Both of these require secure connections that are handled by other companies away from our Web site. We use standard commercial e-mail, telephone and Internet connections, not secured e-mail, telephone or Internet. Security is maintained through the use of passwords, firewalls and other conventional forms of online business security.

Online storage and access: We utilize Balance Financial for secure online storage and management of all personal financial information. All clients are provided with a basic account and access to this service at no additional charge. We believe that the security features of this service meet or exceed the security measures used by commercial banks and other financial institutions. While the risk of beach cannot fully be avoided, we believe that the risk is minimal especially in comparison to other types of security and privacy risks.

Publishing. We republish generic edited health insurance questions and our responses after removing all personally identifying information. For example, if you send us a message asking whether a specific medical insurance plan is available to diabetics, we may republish that question without your name or any other personal information removed.

Contact. If you have any concerns about privacy issues on this Website please contact Tony Novak, OnlineAdviser service manager, at the address below.